Life with the Wallaces

>28 weeks-hello 3rd trimester!

7 Comments

>
Well Ive finally managed to hit the last and final trimester, so exciting! I look rather tired in this picture it was first thing this morning before we headed out. My belly is really taking over my body for sure-it feels HUGE!
How Far Along: 28 weeks
Total Weight Gained/Loss: gain 18.6 lbs overall (+2.6 lbs this week)-this weight gain thing is getting a little scary…still have 12 or less wks to go
Maternity Clothes: everything is maternity
Best Moment of the Week: 1) Chad finally was able to feel little Morgan last night move he had the biggest smile ever on his face 2) finally getting over the cold Ive had for almost 3 weeks!!
Movement: she thinks she should throw us a little entertainment party at night she gets sooo active at night its unreal
Food Craving: chocolate frosty, waffles with powdered sugar, apples, bananas, grapes
Food aversions: catfish (it made me so sick at my stomach)
Morning sickness: none
Gender: a GIRL-Morgan Elizabeth
Labor Signs: braxton hicks, 1 real contraction (I think-it was totally different than what I felt for a BH)
Belly Button: in
What I miss: getting so tired so easily (guess thats what happens for the 3rd trimester)
What I’m looking forward to: getting the nursery done the week of Spring Break (March 15-19) & our 4-d ultrasound (March 16)
Weekly Wisdom:
Praise him, sun and moon, praise him, all you shining stars! –Psalm 148:3
Milestones: hitting the 3rd and last trimester!

Advertisements

Author: Amber Wallace

High School Digital Media teacher that is married to a Digital Media Communications at a local college. We have one little girl who was born May 28, 2010 and hope to add another one soon!

7 thoughts on “>28 weeks-hello 3rd trimester!

  1. >You look gorgeous Amber. Pregnancy suits you. Kyan used to be more active at night too. I was told it was because we lull them to sleep with all our movement during the day and when we slow down at night, they wake up!

  2. >Congrats on hitting your 3rd trimester. So exciting! And you look great. 😀

  3. >Yay for the 3rd trimester!!! Looking GREAT girly!!! And if you ever feel bad about the wt gain just ck out how much I have gained…and then you will feel much better..HAHA!!

  4. >Yay for third trimester!!

  5. >IDK why, but I can't believe you are already in the 2rd trimester. Ha! You look great girl. And I'm like Dana, don't you worry about the weight gain. I've gained over 30 and I'm in my 33rd week!!

  6. >YAY!! for the 3rd trimester!!! You are looking super cute!!Glad your husband got to feel her moving. That is super exciting:) Mine was able to feel my baby moving at only 21 weeks.. And he was SO Amazed!! I Loved being able to share that with him, and just watching his face:)I also hear you on the Baby being super active at night.lol Enjoy your spring break. Can't wait to hear how your 4D ultrasound goes.Hugs,Hannah

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s